“Bringing in the Harvest”

General Rules for Exhibitors:
  1. All exhibits to be placed on Thursday October 7th, 2021 from 5-9pm.
  2. Covid drop off protocol : all Exhibitors must have things pre-tagged and exhibitor list filled out. Place all exhibits in boxes ( or marked baskets) and a committee member with transport from vehicle trunk to the hall. We will store boxes & baskets for pick up.
  3. Judging will commence at 12pm (noon) on Friday, October 8th, 2021 from 5:30pm to 9pm
  4. All adult classes are subject to a one time entry fee of $5.00, Junior classes are free, unless a child 16 and under enters an Adult class.
  5. All exhibits in these classes must be the bona fide work or product of the exhibitor.Unless stated in a specific class.
  6. In case of no competition, the judge is instructed to withhold the prize unless the exhibit is worthy.
  7. Judges are authorized to discard all soiled, defaced work and instructed to award prizes to the new , clean, and up to date work.
  8. Any Junior class follows the same rules as the Adult classes including the “additional rules” Junior classes with the Adult classes if no age is marked are for children 16 years and under.
  9. The Exhibition hall will be closed to the public between 4:00pm and 5pm, Only Exhibition hall Committees are permitted, on Saturday October 9th, 2021.
  10. Entries are to be picked up between the hours of 5 and 6pm sharp on Saturday October 9th, 2021. Due to Covid restrictions please only one exhibitor ( and helper(s) in the hall at a time). Items will be pre boxed up for removal.
  11. See each section for any additional rules specific to that category.
  12. Contact to register for pumpkin or scarecrow, Connie Robinson – bcr@nrtco.net  or Angela Keller –  kellerang1979@gmail.com 

Class 25

Prize Money : $5., $4.75, $4.50, $4.25

Roots & Vegetables and Fruits Additional Rules:

  1. One entry only, per person or household in each section.
  2. Entries not requiring water to be shown on a plate.
  3. See Rules & Regulation page for more info.

Roots, Vegetables and Fruit

  1. Biggest Pumpkin
  2. Not an Orange Pumpkin
  3. Biggest onions – tops trimmed
  4.  Acorn squash
  5. Butternut squash
  6. 5 Potatoes
  7. Bunch of 5 carrots –  not trimmed 
  8. Summer savory Tied in a bunch of 5 plants ( wash and leave roots on)
  9. Oddest shaped vegetable 
  10. My twin vegetables ( a veggie attached to another like it)
  11.  A Braid of Garlic ( min 4 bulbs)
  12. 3 Apples – variety names
  13. 5 Crabapples
  14.  Small bowl of seasonal fruit not listed

_______________________________________________________________________________

 Class 26

Prize Money: $7, $6, $5, $4

Grains, Seeds, Corn and Commercial Hay Additional Rules

1. All grains to be harvested within the past year and must be the crop of the exhibitor.

2. Grain and hay bags supplied at the office, one flake of hay per bag.

Grains, Seeds, Corn and Commercial Hay

1. 12lbs Mixed Grain

2. 12lbs Oats, variety named

3. 12lbs Barley, variety named

4. 8 cobs of corn – hybrid to be named

5. Six stocks Ensilage Corn 

6. Two flakes, first cut Alfalfa

7. Two flakes, other legume

8. Two flakes, mixed hay

________________________________________________________________________

Class 27

Prize Money : $4., $3., $2., $1.

Prize Money Sponsored by – Schmidt’s Catering 

Junior Veggie Growers

Ages 16 & under

Tip: Can use toothpicks, skewers, string etc. to attach parts. And display creation on a plate if small (no glass).

  1. Carve a small pumpkin into a Jack-o-Lantern ( Ornamental or pie size)
  2. Make an Apple Turkey- use other veg to make the different parts

____________________________________________________________________

Class 28

Prize Money : $3., $2.50, $2.

Flowers

Decorative Arrangements:

  1. Falling Colours – a wayside arrangement using fresh roadside flowers , foliage etc.
  2. Fires Burning – arrangement using flowers & weathered board or driftwood
  3. Give Thanks – a table centerpiece with candle(s)

_______________________________________________________________________

Class 29                                                                                                                

Prize Money : $3., $2.50, $2.   

Prize Money Sponsored by – Liz McGuire   

Class 29A Primary Flower Arrangements (5-7 yrs. old)     

  1. A bunch of road side flowers displayed in a Pumpkin. 

Class 29B Junior Flower Arrangement (8-12 yrs. old)

  1. Halloween in a shell – a creative design to interpret the occasion.

_____________________________________________________________________  

  

Class 30

Prize Money : $4., $3.50, $3

Culinary Arts Additional Rules

  1. One entry per person or household in this section.
  2. All containers must be glass jars, No wax, containers or bottles will be opened by the judge.
  3. Exhibitions should be on a disposable plate, entry tag stapled to the plate and in a plastic bag.

Culinary Arts & Domestic Science

Baked Goods

  1. 3 Jam Jam Molasses cookies
  2. A slice of Pumpkin Pie crust decorated for the season
  3. A slice of Apple pie crust decorated for the season
  4. Basket of 6 dinner rolls

Preserves

  1. Pickled beets
  2. Dill pickles (not sweet)
  3. Something odd to pickle
  4. Apple sauce
  5. Strawberry jam
  6. Raspberry jam

_____________________________________________________________

Class 31

Prize Money : $4., $3., $2., $1.

Prize Money Sponsored by McGuire’s Doughnuts

Junior Baking – Age 16 and under

  1. Three Chocolate Chip Cookies
  2. Two Fall/ Halloween Rice Krispy Characters ( any design and decoration)
  3. A Homemade doughnut (baked cake or deep fried) decorated for the spooky season -1st Prize $5.00

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Class 34

Prize Money: $4, $3, $2

Prize Money Sponsored ~ In Memory of Joyce Johnson

NeedleCraft

Class 34A Knitting:

  1. Child’s fall sweater
  2. Child’s mitts
  3. Adult mitts
  4. Homemade Heavy socks

Class 34B Quilts:

  1. Lap Quilt
  2. Wall hanging, hand or machine quilted fall theme
  3. In Progress, quilt top ready to be backed.
  4. 2 Quilt blocks mounted on bristol board ( approx size of block 12”x12”)
  5. Doll quilt
  6. Heritage quilt – history note attached ( if not made by exhibitor must be made by a family member)

______________________________________________________________________

Class 35

Prize Money: $4, $3, $2

Arts & Crafts Additional Rules:

  1. All art work to be framed or mounted and have proper hanging devices. No larger than 2.5′ in all directions, unless specified otherwise.
  2. Please us the theme for all items.

Arts & Crafts

Theme “Fall”

  1. Lead pencil & coloured pencil together drawing – emulating the theme.
  2. A wreath for the door.
  3. Sign for the outdoors.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Class 38

Prize Money: $4, $3, $2

Photography Additional Rules:

  1. This competition is for amateurs.
  2. All entries must be 4 x 6 inch photos and mounted on white bristol board leaving a one inch border around the pictures. (No glass or frames will be accepted).
  3. Photos must not be entered in the competition more than once.
  4. All photos to show a fall theme.

Photography in the Fall Season

  1. Rural Landscape
  2. Farm Animals
  3. Enjoying Nature
  4. Colour in Nature

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Class 39

Prize Money: $4, $3, $2

Prize Money Sponsored by Still Images custom photo printing & framing, Toronto 

Junior Photography

  1. Bird, flower, leaves, animal or insect
  2. Fall around you
  3. Having fun with friends
  4. Landscape with your favorite sunrise or sunset

________________________________________________________________________________________

Junior Fair

Prize Money: $2.25, $2., 1.75, $1.50, $1.

Prize Money for JK & SK, Grades 1&2 Sponsored by – Paul Jansen

Prize Money for Grades 3&4, 5&6 Sponsored by – Emily Jansen

Prize Money for Preschool and Grades 7&8 Sponsored by – Whitewater Inn

Junior Fair Additional Rules:

  1. Any exhibitor can show in higher grade classes.
  2. Junior Fair exhibitors can show in adult classes, providing the $5 membership fee Paid.
  3. School grade as of January 2021.
  4. Entries must solely be the work of the person exhibiting. Work done by parents, teachers etc. will disqualify them from competition.

Class 44A – Preschool

  1. Colouring page found online of Fall fun – coloured and decorated
  2. Finger paint the colours of fall
  3. Dress a Stuffy for a cool fall day

Class 44B – JK & SK

  1. Colouring page found online of the fall season – coloured and decorated
  2. Finger paint you on a fall day
  3. Create a flat picture of fall with playdough ( use a piece of cardboard no bigger than 8×10”)

Class 44C – Grades 1 &2

  1. Colouring page found online of Fall Fair fun – coloured and decorated
  2. Painting of what you like to do in the fall
  3. Create a flat picture of fall with playdough ( use a piece of cardboard no bigger than 8×10”)

Class 44D – Grades 3 & 4

  1. Colouring page found online of Fall Fair fun – coloured and decorated
  2. Create a flat picture of fall with playdough ( use a piece of cardboard no bigger than 8×10”)
  3. A Halloween mask

Class 44E – Grades 5 & 6

  1. Adult colouring page found online of a Fall scene  – coloured and decorated
  2. An 8×10″ poster advertising the Beachburg Fall Festival – mounted
  3. A Halloween mask
  4. Something awesome you made with a short note about it

Class 44F – Grades 7 & 8

  1. Adult colouring page found online of Agriculture – coloured and decorated
  2. An 8×10″ poster advertising the Beachburg Fall Festival – mounted
  3. A Halloween mask
  4. Something awesome you made with a short note about it

____________________________________________________________________________________

Class 45

Pumpkin Carving Contest 

 Prize Money: $6, $5, $4, $3

Pumpkins for junior entries donated by Smith’s Sweet Corn & Laurentian Valley Grains 

Best in class prize money  sponsored by Smith’s Sweet Corn & Laurentian Valley Grains 

Additional Rules:

  1. Any size of pumpkin or colour
  2. Carved with tools or knives, no paint or markers unless specified in age group.
  3. Can add props as long as they are attached
  4. Please note there are 4 different age groups. Please mark the age group on the outside of the ticket so we know which category it is in.
  5. Pumpkins have been donated for the junior age groups ( 12 and under) please reserve your pumpkin by emailing beachburgfair@gmail.com , quantities may be limited, only one pumpkin per child. Pick up day and time Tuesday October 5th at the Fair Office from 4:30pm to 6pm.

Age Group 5- 7:

Paint , markers, stickers etc. allowed in this age group.

  1. Pie sized pumpkin “ happy ”
  2. Pie sized pumpkin “ your monster ”

Best Carved/ Decorated pumpkin overall -prize $ 10.00

Age group 8-12 :

  1. Any sized pumpkin “ silly “
  2. Any sized pumpkin “ scared “

Best Carved & or Decorated pumpkin overall -prize $10.00

Age Group 13 – 16 :

  1. Any sized pumpkin “ happy “
  2. Any sized pumpkin “ scary “

Best Carved  pumpkin overall -prize $ 10.00

Age Group 17 and Up :

  1. Any sized pumpkin “ any emotion “
  2. Any sized pumpkin “ scary “
  3. Any sized pumpkin  “decorative”

Best Carved  pumpkin overall -prize $ 10.00

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Class 46

Scarecrow Competition

Prize Money: $7, $6, $5, $4

Prize Money Sponsored by – Hedgeview Farm, Pembroke 

Additional Rules:

  1. Scarecrows are to be life size ( no mini’s) & Can add props as long as they are attached. Can use anything for a head ( burlap sack, pumpkin, fabric etc.)
  2. Any theme, Please keep it clean.
  3. One Scarecrow per person. Can team up for a scene.
  4. Please note there are 4 different age groups. Please mark the age group on the outside of the ticket so we know which category it is in.
  5. A stake will be provided; bring what you need to prop and attach to steak. You must pre- register with Connie Robinson or Angela Keller so enough stakes are planted for all entries on Thursday Please.
  6. All scarecrows will be displayed outside.
  7. Have fun, can’t wait to see the humour or realism and fun you all have!

Judges will be looking for:

Funniest, Coolest, Oldest, Youngest, Scariest scarecrows

Best Display over all – Prize $10. – Donated by – The What Not Shop

Best Scarecrow overall of the Festival –  prize $10. 

Note: (best scarecrow will be judged in 2 divisions between ages (5-12yrs) and (13yrs and Up) ).

  1. Age Group 5- 7
  1. Age Group 8-12 
  1. Age Group 13 – 16 
  1. Age Group 17 and Up